Home › All lessons & prices

Everything we run, side by side

All lessons & prices

Lessons, kids programs, weekend courses and hire, all in one place. Boards and wetsuits are always included. Never surfed before? Our group beginner lessons are the best place to start.

Which lesson suits you?

WhatPriceAgesBest for
Lessons
Group beginner surf lessons$79 pp7+First-timers who want a fun, social start
Private surf lessonsFrom $97.50 ppAllJust you, or you and a mate
Family group surf lessons$59 pp10+Families of 4+ happy to share a group
Private family surf lessons$69 ppAllFamilies with little ones or mixed levels
Large private group lessons$69 ppAllYour own group of 4 or more
Kids
Kids group surf lessons$69 per kid6–15Summer holiday mornings, 9am daily
Kids 3-day surf package$175 for 3 lessons6–15Three mornings in a row
Kids holiday surf camp$99 a day · $395 a week6–15School holidays, Monday to Friday
Surf Groms after-school surfing$250 for 6 weeks6–15Weekly surfing through the school term
Kids surf birthday parties$59 per kid6+Birthdays with 5 kids or more
Courses & programs
Beginners surf course (level 1)$49715+The biggest jump in one weekend
Improver surf course (level 2)$59715+Standing up already, ready to turn
Longboard foundations course$59715+Trim, cross-step and nose riding
5-Week Women’s Surf Program$247 for 5 weeks15+Women building skills week by week
Schools & teams
Surfing for schools$35 + GST per studentSchool ageSchool trips and PE days
Corporate & team surf lessonsFrom $49 pp7+Team days and work events
Hire & vouchers
Surfboard & wetsuit hireFrom $25 for 2 hrsAllKeep surfing after your lesson
Gift vouchers$79, $158, $316 or any amountAllAny lesson, program or hire

Group & private lessons

Group beginner surf lessons, Mount Maunganui

Ages 7+ · 1:8 coach ratio

Group beginner surf lessons

Small groups in the gentle whitewater. The best place to start.

$79 PP

Private surf lesson with a coach on Main Beach, Mount Maunganui

All ages · any level

Private surf lessons

Just you, or you and a mate, with a coach to yourselves.

FR $97.50 PP

Families & programs

Private family surf lessons, Mount Maunganui

All ages · 4+ people

Private family surf lessons

Your own coach for the whole family, whatever the ages and levels.

$69 PP

Family group beginner surf lessons, Mount Maunganui

Families of 4+ · ages 10+

Family group beginner surf lessons

A shared group lesson for families of four or more.

$59 PP

5-Week Women’s Surf Program, Mount Maunganui

5 weeks · women 15+

5-Week Women’s Surf Program

5 weeks · Wed eve, Thu or Sun morning · $247

$247 for 5 weeks

Weekend surf courses
Beginner, improver and longboard. 2 days, 1:8 coach ratio · from $497

See courses →

Good to know

Questions

Anything else, flick us a message or call 0274 137 259.

Which lesson should I book?

First time? A group beginner lesson. Two of you, or nervous? A private. Four or more? A family or group lesson.

What do I need to bring?

Togs, a towel, a hat, sunscreen and water. We supply the board and wetsuit.

How old do you need to be?

Group lessons are 7+. Private and family lessons suit all ages.

What if the weather’s bad?

Rain doesn’t stop us. We only cancel for lightning or dangerous surf, and we’ll move you or refund you.

Not sure which to pick?

Give us a call on 0274 137 259 and we’ll point you the right way.

Chat with us