Home › Family/groups › Large private group surf lessons

4+ people · all ages

Large private group surf lessons

Hens, stags, Christmas parties & more

These private group surf lessons are an affordable way for families and larger groups to come together for massive discounts and experience the thrill of surfing together. The session will be exclusively yours with no other members of the public present, alongside your own private surf coach. These private group surf lessons are perfect for Families, Stag & Hen do’s, Birthdays, team building activities, and community groups. For groups with less than 4 participants, please refer to our Private Lessons page.

$69 per person

★★★★★ 5.0 from 644 Google reviews

Large private group surf lessons on Main Beach, Mount Maunganui

Duration

1.5 hours

Times

9am, 11am, 1pm, 3pm

Ages

All ages

Group

4 people or more

Includes

Boards & wetsuits

Where

Opposite 27 Marine Parade, Mount Maunganui

What to expect

Your group gets its own coaches and its own patch of whitewater. We start on the sand with beach safety and the basics, then get everyone in the water catching waves, with coaches on hand to help each person up.

It suits birthdays, hens and stags, work Christmas parties, sports clubs and big family get-togethers. Let us know if it’s a special occasion and we’ll help make it one to remember.

Equipment

All equipment (surfboards & wetsuits) is provided free of charge. Keen to keep surfing after your lesson? Check out our surfboard hire rates for more details.

However if you have your own equipment, feel free to bring that along too.

Pricing

Group sizePer person
4 to 8 people$69
9 to 12 people$59
13 or more$49

$69 per person

from $49 pp for 13+

Duration1.5 hours

Times9am, 11am, 1pm, 3pm

AgesAll ages

Group4 people or more

  • Board & wetsuit included
  • Runs rain or shine
  • Lifeguard & first aid trained coaches

December and January book out. Lock in your spot early.

★★★★★ 5.0 · 643 reviews

The lesson was great. It was well organised and the training was excellent. Highly recommend it.

Rob Ranger

Questions? Call 0274 137 259

Reviews

What people say

★★★★★

The lesson was great. It was well organised and the training was excellent. Highly recommend it.

Rob Ranger · Google review

★★★★★

Fantastic lesson with a wonderful patient and encouraging instructor in a great location. Great flexible wetsuits! Thank you 🙂

Helen Creagh · Google review

★★★★★

Such a great experience!! I booked a private session for my brother and I and we were both up and going by the end of the lesson! We were with Yente who was so patient, comfortable in the water, knowledgeable and fun. Would recommend to anyone wanting to give surfing a go.

Julia Newman · Google review

Good to know

FAQs

Anything else, flick us a message or call 0274 137 259.

I’m not a confident swimmer, is that ok?

We’re here to guide, to teach you, and most importantly to have an awesome experience, so you can take things at your own pace throughout.

Do you cater for really big groups?

Yeah absolutely, get in touch with us if you have a large group of x12+ for further discounted prices.

Is it ok for younger children?

Absolutely, as part of your private group we welcome people of all ages.

What happens in bad weather?

Bad weather doesn’t affect us in any way. We’re on the beach getting wet anyway, so we embrace it all.

What’s the cancellation policy?

21 Days notice is required to cancel your booking.

Upon cancellation you have the option to either receive a refund minus 30% administration/setup costs, or you can opt for a 100% credit note to be used towards the same booked service at the next available dates offered with the Mount Surf School.

Less than 14 days notice no refund and full credit issued less 40% administration costs.

Less than 7 days notice, no refund or credit is available.

You might also like

Other options

Corporate & team surf lessons, Mount Maunganui

Teams · any size

Corporate & team surf lessons

Team days in the surf

Get a quote

Surfing for schools, Mount Maunganui

EOTC provider since 2019

Surfing for schools

Lessons and multi-week programmes · from $35 + GST

$35 + GST per student

Private family surf lessons, Mount Maunganui

All ages · 4+ people

Private family surf lessons

A personalised way for families to learn to surf together, tailored to your needs and skill levels, without any other members of the public present.

$69 PP

Ready to get in the water?

Book online in a couple of minutes, or give us a call and we’ll help you pick.

Chat with us