Home › Family/groups › Private family surf lessons

All ages · 4+ people

Private family surf lessons

An unforgettable experience the family will never forget!

As a family that wants that extra personal touch, our Family Private Surf Lessons are the perfect match. No other students, no other distractions – just you and your family with the help, support, and tuition of one of our expert coaches in your own private group. Without other students to worry about we can dedicate our entire resources to your family, taking things as fast – or as slow – as needed to ensure you have an unforgettable experience – something you can cherish forever. You’ll learn everything you need to know to navigate the surf safely, to catch waves, and most importantly get to your feet and ride the waves to the beach time and time again. An exhilarating feeling you’ll never forget.

$69 per person

★★★★★ 5.0 from 644 Google reviews

Private family surf lessons on Main Beach, Mount Maunganui

Duration

1.5 hours

Times

9am, 11am, 1pm, 3pm

Ages

All ages

Group

4 people or more

Includes

Board & wetsuit

Where

Opposite 27 Marine Parade, Mount Maunganui

What to expect

Your coach meets you on the beach, gets a feel for everyone’s confidence and builds the session around your family. Little ones get plenty of hands-on help in the whitewater, while older kids and parents can push on as far as they’re keen.

It’s just your family in the group, so nobody’s waiting on strangers and everyone learns at their own pace. Expect plenty of laughs, a few wipeouts and some proud moments when people start standing up.

Equipment

All equipment (surfboards & wetsuits) is provided free of charge. Keen to keep surfing after your lesson? Check out our surfboard hire rates for more details.

However if you have your own equipment, feel free to bring that along too.

Pricing

Group sizePer person
4 to 8 people$69
9 to 12 people$59
13 or more$49

$69 per person

cheaper the more of you there are

Duration1.5 hours

Times9am, 11am, 1pm, 3pm

AgesAll ages

Group4 people or more

  • Board & wetsuit included
  • Runs rain or shine
  • Lifeguard & first aid trained coaches

December and January book out. Lock in your spot early.

★★★★★ 5.0 · 643 reviews

The lesson was great. It was well organised and the training was excellent. Highly recommend it.

Rob Ranger

Questions? Call 0274 137 259

Reviews

What people say

★★★★★

The lesson was great. It was well organised and the training was excellent. Highly recommend it.

Rob Ranger · Google review

★★★★★

Fantastic lesson with a wonderful patient and encouraging instructor in a great location. Great flexible wetsuits! Thank you 🙂

Helen Creagh · Google review

★★★★★

Such a great experience!! I booked a private session for my brother and I and we were both up and going by the end of the lesson! We were with Yente who was so patient, comfortable in the water, knowledgeable and fun. Would recommend to anyone wanting to give surfing a go.

Julia Newman · Google review

Good to know

FAQs

Anything else, flick us a message or call 0274 137 259.

I’m not a confident swimmer, is that ok?

We’re here to guide, to teach you, and most importantly to have an awesome experience, so you can take things at your own pace throughout.

Do you cater for really big groups?

Yeah absolutely!

Is it ok for younger children?

Absolutely!

With a Family Private Surf Lesson you’ll have the undivided attention of one of our coaches to ensure that everyone is safe, and more than catered for, with hands on tuition throughout.

What happens in bad weather?

Bad weather doesn’t affect us in any way. We’re on the beach getting wet anyway, so we embrace it all.

What’s the cancellation policy?

21 Days notice is required to cancel your booking.

Upon cancellation you have the option to either receive a refund minus 30% administration/setup costs, or you can opt for a 100% credit note to be used towards the same booked service at the next available dates offered with the Mount Surf School.

Less than 14 days notice no refund and full credit issued less 40% administration costs.

Less than 7 days notice, no refund or credit is available.

You might also like

Other options

Family group beginner surf lessons, Mount Maunganui

Families of 4+ · ages 10+

Family group beginner surf lessons

A fantastic way to bond, have fun and create lasting memories while learning an exciting new skill together, at discounted prices. Ages 10+.

$59 PP

Large private group surf lessons, Mount Maunganui

4+ people · all ages

Large private group surf lessons

Birthdays, mates, clubs · from $49 pp

$69 PP

Kids group surf lessons, Mount Maunganui

Summer holidays · ages 6–15

Kids group surf lessons

9am daily, summer holidays · $69

$69 per kid

Ready to get in the water?

Book online in a couple of minutes, or give us a call and we’ll help you pick.

Chat with us