Home › Family/groups › Corporate & team surf lessons

Teams of 4 or more

Corporate & team surf lessons

A unique, one-off, adrenaline-filled team building experience like no other

Pop in your numbers for an instant price, and we’ll confirm your date and time, usually within a day.

From $35 + GST per person

★★★★★ 5.0 from 644 Google reviews

Get an instant quote

Price per person (+ GST)
4–8 people$69
9–12 people$59
13–16 people$56
17–24 people$45
25 or more$35

1:8 coach ratio. A 10% deposit holds your date, with the balance due 14 days before.

Duration

1.5 hours

Times

Flexible

Ages

All ages

Group

4 or more

Includes

Boards & wetsuits

Where

Opposite 27 Marine Parade, Mount Maunganui

Simple, quick & easy. Book in your big group, hassle free

Our site is uniquely situated with ample car parking, and we’re blessed with great amenities too: showers, toilets, food trucks and more, making us ideally set up to cater for large groups with ease.

Our experienced, first aid trained, qualified surf coaches will be on hand to make for a seamless, unforgettable experience.

What to expect

These lessons are structured to accommodate large groups in an exciting, safe way for everyone involved.

Participants will learn foundational ocean skills and surfing technique, something they can take away with them for life.

We’ll start things off with a brief beach theory session, followed by supervised in-water surfing under the watchful eyes of our qualified, experienced instructors.

Equipment

Surfboards and wetsuits are included for everyone, in all sizes. Your team just needs togs, a towel and sunscreen.

Keen to keep surfing after the session? Check out our surfboard hire rates for more details.

From $35 + GST per person

Duration1.5 hours

TimesFlexible

AgesAll ages

Group4 or more

  • Surfing NZ approved
  • Board & wetsuit included

★★★★★ 5.0 · 643 reviews

First time surfing and it was a blast! Our instructor was fantastic, super friendly, encouraging, and made the whole experience feel easy. I went from nervous to confident in no time.…

DV N

Questions? Call 0274 137 259

Reviews

What people say

★★★★★

First time surfing and it was a blast! Our instructor was fantastic, super friendly, encouraging, and made the whole experience feel easy. I went from nervous to confident in no time. Highly recommend these guys, we’ll be back for round two

DV N · First lesson · Google review

★★★★★

Dom was really amazing with my kids who are 7 and 9. He kept the lesson fun but really helped them focus on the correct technique for progressing with their surfing. They can’t wait to go back and have more lessons with him.

Mary Copeman · Kids lesson · Google review

★★★★★

My husband and I had a surfing lesson with the guys here. Jason was our instructor and he was just perfect… My husband’s done it before so Jason really worked on his base level skills… Where as I was just up for some fun in the water, but he actually got me standing by the end of the session.

Kirsty Ulyatt · Couple’s lesson · Google review

Good to know

FAQs

Anything else, flick us a message or call 0274 137 259.

How much does it cost?

It’s per person + GST, and the bigger the group the cheaper it gets: $69 for 4–8 people, $59 for 9–12, $56 for 13–16, $45 for 17–24 and $35 for 25 or more. Use the quote tool at the top of the page for your exact price.

Can you do mornings?

Yes, times are flexible.

You might also like

Other options

Large private group surf lessons, Mount Maunganui

4+ people · all ages

Large private group surf lessons

Birthdays, mates, clubs · from $49 pp

$69 PP

Surfing for schools, Mount Maunganui

EOTC provider since 2019

Surfing for schools

Lessons and multi-week programmes · from $35 + GST

$35 + GST per student

Group beginner surf lessons, Mount Maunganui

Ages 7+ · 1:8 coach ratio

Group beginner surf lessons

Our beginner surf lessons are for absolute newcomers to surfing. You’ll learn beach safety, paddle technique, how to catch waves and, of course, how to get up to your feet on the board.

$79 PP

Ready to get in the water?

Book online in a couple of minutes, or give us a call and we’ll help you pick.

Chat with us